PRIVACY POLICY

Hiltingbury Holistics is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy in line with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This notice tells you what personal information we gather, why, and what your rights are. 

Contact details ​

Name: Claire Osborne

Address: 62 Pine Road, Chandler’s Ford, Hiltingbury, SO53 1LG

Phone Number: 07486 861178

E-mail: hiltingburyholistics@hotmail.com

Website: www.hiltingburyholistics.com 

 

What type of information we have 

We currently collect and process the following information:

- Your contact details including name, address, phone and email. If you are purchasing a product through our online store we will collect your delivery and/or billing address

- Your payment details 

When you are visiting www.hiltingburyholistics.com we may:

 

-Collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet

-Use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page

Cookies and other tracking technologies

​Some of our www.hiltingburyholistics.com web pages utilise "cookies" and other tracking technologies. Cookies are small pieces of data, stored in text files, that are stored on your computer or other device when websites are loaded in a browser. They are widely used to 'remember' you and your preferences, either for a single visit (through a 'session cookie') or for multiple repeat visits (using a 'persistent cookie'). They ensure a consistent and efficient experience for visitors, and perform essential functions. Cookies may be set by the site that you are visiting (known as 'first party cookies'), or by other websites who serve up content on that site ('third party cookies').

​You may delete and block all cookies from our website (instructions can be found in the help/support section of any browser) but parts of the site may not work if you do so.

How we get the information and why we have it

​The personal information we process is provided to us directly by you, via different means. For example you may enter information via www.hiltingburyholistics.com or you may email us.  We collect and process your information for the following reasons:

​- So we can respond to enquiries 

- So your product orders can be processed and we can send you the items you have purchased

- So we can take payment

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing your information are:

 

(A) we have legitimate interests e.g. a requirement to obtain the information in order to process a product order you have placed

What we do with the information we have

​We use the information you have given us to:

·       respond to your enquiries

·       take payment

·       process and update you regarding product orders 

 

​We will not share your information outside of Hiltingbury Holistics unless you give us permission to do so. 

 

How we store your information

If you provide information to us via our website (e.g. to purchase a product), this information will be held electronically for a maximum of 3 years – unless you tell us a) that you would like us to remove it from our system or b) you would like your data to be retained for longer. From time to time we may contact you with information that we feel you will be interested in, such as new product information (only when we believe we have a legitimate interest to do so.) The information that we send you will only be relevant to the service that you purchased from us. In every communication we send, all individuals will be provided with the opportunity to opt out of receiving information. 

Your data will not be transferred outside of the EU without your consent. 

 

Your data protection rights

​Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - you have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information

Your right to rectification - you have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete

Your right to erasure - you have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances

Your right to restriction of processing - you have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances

Your right to object to processing - you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances

Your right to data portability - you have the right to ask that we transfer the information you have given us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances

 

You are not required to pay for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. Please contact us via the contact details at the top of this notice if you wish to make a request.

Policy amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time to time by posting a new version on our website. You should check the privacy policy link occasionally to ensure you are aware of any changes.

 

How to complain

​You can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

 

The ICO’s address: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113